The Ellsworth High School
Alumni Association

Members of the 1930s Classes

Got EHS Memorabilia?

Consider donating it to us!
Call 207-667-2286 or
[email protected]

EHS YEARBOOKS
1919 – 2020

Are available for research at the
Ellsworth Public Library

Class of 1930

  • Rachel Adams Barker
  • Earl Beal
  • Carrie Carter Bragdon
  • Clifton Carlisle
  • Margaret Cushman Clement
  • Kenneth Coleman
  • Marion Saunders Conners
  • Daniel Cushman
  • Norma Danton
  • Elizabeth Davis
  • Gerald Davis
  • Gertrude Batchelder Day
  • Ernest Dodge
  • William Dorr Jr
  • Moody Flint
  • John Foss Jr
  • Frederick Gaspar
  • Luella Andrews Gordan
  • Beatrice Salsbury Grant
  • Gerald Hatch
  • Sidney Hodgkins
  • Arthur Hodgkins Jr
  • Russell Kittredge
  • John Leighton
  • Marion Burpee Linscott
  • Hester Pomeroy Loring
  • Roscoe Marshall
  • William McGraw
  • Bloomfield Moon
  • Geneva Hodgkins Pratt
  • Ruth Stewart Robbins
  • Sarah Russell
  • Avis Snow Saunders
  • Norman Smith
  • Hazel Coffin Springer
  • Marguerite Carter Thornton

Class of 1931

  • George Ackerson
  • Whitney Austin
  • David Brown
  • Doris Brown
  • Cora Saunders Bunker
  • Mabel Campbell
  • Alice Carlisle
  • Alexander Dorgan
  • Lydia Johnson Dunbar
  • Elbert Farrell
  • Genevieve Reed Fickett
  • Virginia Moon Garland
  • Mary Gray
  • William Hadlock
  • Lee Johnston
  • William Jude
  • Madelyn Kearney
  • Richard Laffin
  • Joseph Lake
  • Ruth Wood Linscott
  • Shirley Maddocks
  • Ferne Mosley
  • Rubie Nason
  • Frederick Sadler
  • Adelbert Sargent
  • Lynn Scott
  • Shirley Smith
  • Willis Smith
  • Christine Jones Sommer
  • Mary Starkey
  • Corinne Thibodaux
  • Florence White
  • Mina Conary Whitmore
  • Arthur Woods
  • Louise Collins Worcester

Class of 1932

  • Frank Abram
  • Frances Richardson Nason Addanen
  • Sylvia Fitzmorris Armstrong
  • Henry Austin
  • Elinor Bradbury Blake
  • Chester Edwin Brown
  • David Carney
  • Nina Hamilton Christian
  • Anna Eliasson Clarke
  • Agnes Royal Dargis
  • Freda Foss DeLaite
  • Marjorie Robinson Dorr
  • James Edgerly Sr
  • Leta Joy Esterberg
  • Lawrence Giles
  • Helen Foss Grenier
  • Carl Grindle
  • Eliza Keisor Grindle
  • Dorothy Beal Jones
  • Charles Jude
  • Catherine Jones Ladd
  • Ralph Ladd
  • Kathleen Harvey Langley
  • Marian Cunningham Marshall
  • Margaret McArthur
  • Harriet Moore Moore
  • John Moulton
  • Margaret Harriman Pronovost
  • E Alexander Ray
  • James Remick
  • Frances Richardson
  • Robert Salisbury
  • Filena Wedge Sargent
  • Sylvia Thomas Scott
  • Mae Dillon Sessard
  • Beullah Salisbury Shaw
  • Edward Small
  • Arthur Studer
  • Leslie Tate
  • Alyce Saunders Taylor
  • Alice Jones Tilden
  • Reginald Warren
  • Rita Davis Welch
  • Roger Willey
  • Colby Wood

Class of 1933

  • Ruth Arnold
  • Beulah Ashmore Baker
  • Franklin Beal
  • Mathel Dority Bell
  • Ella Robinson Bode
  • L Pauline Salisbury Braley
  • Kathlyn Linscott Bridges
  • Audrey Dority Bull
  • Vivian Moore Cekovsky
  • Mary Clough
  • Jeanette Cheverv Coleman
  • Olive Conley
  • Herbert Conners
  • Marjorie Emery DeBeck
  • Everett DeMeyer
  • Lawrence Dennis
  • Lawrence Dorgan
  • Estella Higgins Frederic
  • Carl Gray
  • Vivian Stackpole Gray
  • Richard Hanson
  • Erva Bragdon Haynes
  • Lewis Henry
  • William Higgins
  • Leonard Hillgrove
  • Annie Davis Grunwald Huggins
  • Jack Johnston
  • Elva Googins Judd
  • Judson Jude
  • Betty Arnold Lancaster
  • Shirley Lord
  • Lee Lovell
  • Paul Marshall
  • Persis Kimball Meader
  • Clarie Reed Moore
  • John Ray
  • Helen Loweree Reynolds
  • Charles Salisbury
  • Lorene Smith
  • Mildred Dority Smith
  • Robert Smith
  • Gilbert Snow
  • John Springer
  • Robert Springer
  • Kathleen Austin Stackpole
  • Helen Studer Sullivan
  • Arthur Tilden
  • Jasper Tilden
  • David Walker
  • Eugene Warren
  • Gladys Eldridge Weart
  • Embert White
  • Alice Cushman Woodbury
  • Dorothy Dodge York

Class of 1934

  • Arthur Ashmore Jr
  • Paul Beal
  • Leon Bridge
  • William Brown
  • Kenneth Carter
  • Louise Mitchell Chase
  • Paul Cushman
  • Ellen Drummey
  • Leone Small Ford
  • Barbara Clarke Gardner
  • Horton Gilman
  • Adelia Webber Goodwin
  • Donald Gott
  • Geneva Gott
  • Ruth Smith Gott
  • Alexander Harris Jr
  • Vernon Haslam Jr
  • Davis Head
  • Louise Jones
  • Virginia Jordan
  • Ethelyn Garland Karst
  • Arno Laffin Jr
  • Bernice Hodgkins Langley
  • France Remick Little
  • Catherine Laffin Mahoney
  • Chandler McFarland
  • John McGraw
  • Lura Tinker Miller
  • Carl Chapin Osgood
  • Philip Patten
  • George Pinkham
  • Arnold Clayton Pomroy
  • Arno Shea Jr
  • Elizabeth Small
  • Lewis Springer
  • Royce Spurling
  • James Stanley
  • Mary Downey Stevenson
  • Sylvia Stewart
  • Donald Stuart
  • Vera Bell Tate
  • Ella Cushman Urquhart
  • Willard Warren
  • Barbara Wheelden
  • Helen Smith Willey
  • Muriel Maddocks Wood
  • Doris Falls Young
  • Norman Young

Class of 1935

  • Albert Behr
  • Fred Campbell
  • Evelyn Smith Carlisle
  • Ruth Gatchall Carlisle
  • Vaughn Carlisle
  • Kenneth Clark
  • Roland Clark
  • Velma Clark
  • Inez Wood Collier
  • Daniel Crabtree
  • Katherine Conary Dolliver
  • William Emery
  • Florence Filliettaz
  • Alton Ford
  • Richard Foss
  • Elvin Gilman
  • Reid Grindle
  • John Guthrie
  • Edmund Hamilton
  • Frances Springer Higgins
  • Ralph Jordan
  • Virginia Richmond Jordan
  • Maxine Brenton Kane
  • Margaret Jordan Keep
  • Isabelle Kincaid
  • Mary Lord
  • Kenneth Mace
  • Melvin Mace
  • Carmelita Smith Maddocks
  • Fay Mattatall
  • Hortense Ray McDonald
  • Edwin Milliken
  • Mildred Moon
  • Wilbur Moon
  • Richard Moore
  • Albert Morey
  • Harold E. Parker
  • Constance Walker Pitcher
  • Gladys Garland Shea
  • Clifford Smith
  • Leslie Smith
  • Elizabeth Shea Stratton
  • Leslie Stratton Sr
  • Leon Tate
  • Barbara Tinker
  • Margaret Tourtelotte
  • Frederick Wedge
  • Althea Kane Whitmore
  • Arlene Gott Wilbur
  • Martin Wood

Class of 1936

  • Donald Berry
  • Ilajean Blaisdell
  • Janet Callahan
  • Kenneth Closson
  • Ella Clough
  • Leslie Coffin
  • Carroll Cunningham
  • Margaret A. Cunningham
  • Elmer Davis
  • Bertha Dennis
  • James Dodge
  • Amos Dow
  • Katherine Ingalls Ehrlenbach
  • June Forsythe
  • Eleanor Gardner
  • Beulah Mack Goodwin
  • Erlon Grant
  • Mabel Grindle
  • Charlotte Harris
  • Amy Henry
  • Rachel Haynes Hutchins
  • Dorothy Patten Jenkins
  • Charles Jones
  • Margaret Rowe Ackerman Jordan
  • Eleanor King
  • Albert Lounder
  • George Lounder
  • Beatrice Mace
  • Hugh MacKay
  • Elizabeth Mankinen
  • Esther Brown Moldawer
  • Edna Carter Moone
  • Marjorie Morey
  • Edgar Phillips
  • Arthur Sadler
  • Alex Sargent
  • Dwight Smith
  • James Smith
  • Kathryn Carson Smith
  • Estelle Phillips Springer
  • Knowlton Springer
  • Leslie Stone
  • Lewis Ward
  • James Young

Class of 1937

  • G Richard Adams
  • Frank Anderson
  • Earl Ashmore
  • Lawrence Beal
  • Ann Rollins Black
  • Kenneth Blaisdell
  • Lorena Meserve Booten
  • Kathleen Haynes Bragdon
  • Maxine Watts Braley
  • Frances Brann
  • Lawrence Brown
  • Donna Smith Bryant
  • Hazel Tracy Cassel
  • Newell Chase
  • George Conley
  • Althea Dunham Cousins
  • Esther Jordan Cousins
  • Ralph Curtis
  • Dorothy Cunningham Decker
  • Arlene Springer Dolliver
  • John Downey
  • Philip Dunfee
  • Marilyn Farrar
  • Bernice Webber French
  • David Goodwin
  • George Harriman
  • Eleanor Goodwin Hastings
  • Paul Johnson
  • Roger Jordan
  • Rodney Austin Jordan
  • Barbara Kane
  • Mary Smith Lawrence
  • Bruce Mackay
  • Irving Maddocks
  • Helen Staples McKeown
  • Evelyn Herrick Moore
  • Hazel Staples Moore
  • Margaret Dwelley Murray
  • George R Partridge
  • Mary Parker Sadler
  • Marion Salisbury Sargent
  • John Shea
  • Madeline Davis Smith
  • George Torrey
  • Maxine Turner
  • Harold West
  • Mary Louise Abram Downey Wood

Class of 1938

  • Daphne Anderson Barker
  • Mildred Cottle Bates
  • Frederick Beal
  • Jasper Bragdon
  • Irene Nickerson Brown
  • Alfred Chamberlain
  • Evelyn Homer Dow
  • Robert Dunfee
  • Mary Woods Fahrenbruch
  • Lena Farrell
  • E Jean Guthrie Foley
  • Ena Hodgkins Frye
  • Charlotte Grindle Gray
  • Ruth Crabtree Gregory
  • Genevieve Carter Hawkins
  • Gertrude Brooks Herrick
  • Merle Hichborn
  • Ida Grindle Higgins
  • Ralph Jones
  • Hale Joy
  • Mildred Grant Keep
  • Berla Campbell Kew
  • Barbara Higgins McKay
  • Marion Lucia Smith Merritt
  • Gertrude Starkey Paine
  • Jarvis Patten
  • Marion Brown Peglow
  • Gordon Ramsdell
  • John Raymond
  • Shirley Sargent
  • Robert Shea
  • Bessie Dennis Slom
  • Rachel Smith
  • Alton Springer
  • Arnold Tinker
  • Preston White

Class of 1939

  • Arthur Anderson
  • Frank Anderson Jr
  • Effie Davis Ashmore
  • Barbara Smith Beal
  • Norma Goodwin Beal
  • Eleanor Mattatall Behr
  • Shirley Dunham Broughan
  • Edward Brown
  • Lewis Brown
  • Joan Parcher Byrne
  • Jessie Pierson Carter
  • Patricia Tracy Carter
  • Leland Cates
  • Marjorie Watts Chagnon
  • Clifford Clark
  • Clinton Colbeth Jr
  • Herbert Coleman
  • Lawrence Collier
  • Ralph Cushman
  • William M Davis
  • Vincent Donnell
  • Olin Dority
  • Winton Drake
  • Ruth Carlisle Dunbar
  • Margaret Dunleavy
  • Arlene Carter Fowler
  • Sterling Giles
  • Elva Stackpole Gray
  • Alice Ashmore Hancock
  • Mary Harriman
  • Margaret Falls Hart
  • Phyllis Danforth Herholzheimer
  • Priscilla Clarke Higgins
  • Harlan Hodgkins
  • Joseph Hodgkins
  • Georgia Christie Johnston
  • Kenneth Jordan
  • Merle Jordan Jordan
  • Philip Jordan
  • Marjorie Grant Lawrence
  • Daniel McKeown
  • Donald Moore
  • Louise Kincaid Moore
  • Annie Wilbur Morgan
  • Marguerite Patten Parke
  • Dale Richmond
  • Kenneth Salsbury
  • Miriam Sargent
  • Melvin Smith
  • Barbara Clement Spreng
  • Thurston Stackpole
  • Rosa J. West
  • Helen Saunders Wood
  • Elsie Thompson Young

This information is from various sources.
Please notify us at [email protected]
of any corrections/additions.